Privacy Policy

Background

Data Time Systems Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.datatime.co.uk (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

1. Definitions and Interpretation
In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

"Account"

"Cookie"


"Cookie Law"

"Personal Data"



"We/Us/Our"

means an account required to access and/or usecertain areas and features of Our Site;

means a small text file placed on your computeror device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when youuse certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site areset out in section 13, below;

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;]

means any and all data that relates to anidentifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from thatdata. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable,incorporate the definitions provided in the [Data Protection Act 1998] OR [EURegulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)

means Data Time Systems Ltd, a limited companyregistered in England under company number 3876284, whose registered address is2a Oxford Rd. Nottingham. NG2 6JQ, and whose main trading address is HexgreaveHall Estates. Farnsfield. Nottinghamshire. NG22 8L

2. Information About Us 
2.1          Our site is owned and operated by Data Time Systems.
2.2          Our VAT number is 416 1143 92

2.3          Our Data Protection Officer is Michael Blencowe, and can be contacted by email at mike@datatime.co.uk, by telephone on 01623 883 073, or by post at HexgreaveHall Estates. Farnsfield. Nottinghamshire. NG22 8LS.

3. What Does This Policy Cover? 
3.1          This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. Your Rights
4.1          As a data subject, you have the following rightsunder the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have beendesigned to uphold:
     4.1.1          The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;
     4.1.2          The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 12);
     4.1.3          The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 14);
     4.1.4          The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in                                    section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 14);
     4.1.5          The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
     4.1.6          The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
     4.1.7         The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes;
     4.1.8         Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

4.2         If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 14 and We will do Our best to solve the                          problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.
4.3        For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

5. What Data Do We Collect
5.1          Name
5.2          Date of birth

5.3          Gender

5.4          Business/company name
5.5          Job title
5.6          Profession
5.7          Contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers
5.8          Demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests
5.9          IP Address
5.10        Web browser type and version
5.11        Operating system
5.12        A list of URLs starting with a referring site,your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to

6. Your Rights
6.1          All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our                                     obligations and safeguard your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 OR [GDPRat all times. For more details on security see section 7, below
6.2          Our use of your personal data will always have alawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contractwith you, because you have consented to Our                     use of your personal data (e.g. bysubscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests.Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:
     6.2.1          Providing and managing your Account
     6.2.2          Providing and managing your access to Our Site
     6.2.3          Personalising and tailoiring your experiance on Our Site
     6.2.4          Supplying Our products and services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you)
     6.2.5          Personalising and tailoring Our products and service for you
     6.2.6          Replying to emails from you
     6.2.7          Supplying you with emails that you have optedinto (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking on the appropriate link
     6.2.8          Market research
     6.2.9          Analysing your use of Our Site and gatheringfeedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience

6.3         With your permission and where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email,  telephone text message or                by post with information, news and offers on Our products and services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps                  to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 OR [GDPR] and the Privacy and Electronic Communications                      (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.
6.4        Third parties whose content appears on Our Site may use third party Cookies, as detailed below in section 13. Please refer to section 13 for more information on controlling                   Cookies. Please note that We do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third                 parties.
6.5        You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.
6.6        We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

7. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?
7.1          We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and for as long as We have your permission to keep it.
7.2          Your data will primarily be stored in the UK.
7.3          Your data may also be stored within the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein), subject to                 the provisions supplied by our web host provider.
7.4          Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.
7.5          Steps We take to secure and protect your data include:.
     7.5.1          Only using recommended hosting providers and third party analytics applications and resources.
     7.5.2          Applying UK standards of operation.
     7.5.3          Keeping abreast of legislation changes with the aim of modifying our processors as required.

8. Do We Share Your Data? 
8.1          Subject to section 8.2, We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.
8.2          In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in        legal                   proceedings, where We are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.

8.3          We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search                           engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a                         purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of                 the third party under the law.

8.4         We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised                      and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share                    such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates and partners. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.
8.5         In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal                          proceedings, where We are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

9. What Does This Policy Cover? 
9.1          We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that                     you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling                       party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.

10. How Can You Control Data
10.1         In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in section 4, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In                            particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you                      may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails.
10.2         You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone                                  Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that                      these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

11. Your Right to Withhold Information
11.1         You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or                   allow for the collection of certain data.
11.2         You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see section 13 and Our Cookie Policy [ BS.WEB.COOKIE POLICY.01]].

12. How Can You Access Your Data? 
12.1          You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held. Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all                           information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at info@datatime.co.uk or using the contact details below in section 14.

13. Our Use of Cookies
13.1         Our Site may place and access certain Cookies on your computer or device. Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate                        and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure                        that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.
13.2         By using Our Site you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties                        other than Us. Third party Cookies are used on Our Site for analytical purposes. By tracing your movement and activity around our website using analytics cookies we are                        able to better understand our customers and continually improve our services.
13.3         For more details, please refer to section 6, above, and to section 13.6 below. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of Our Site and your use and experience of Our                  Site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.
13.4         All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.
13.5         Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a banner requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of                        Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain                              features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.
13.6         Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown below in section 13.6.                          Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet                              browser’s settings as detailed below in section 13.10, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your                        privacy is not at risk by allowing them.
13.7         The following Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of Cookie

_ga
_gat
_gad
NID
_utma
_utmz

Purpose

Google Analytics Cookies
Google Analytics Cookies
Google Analytics Cookies
Google Geolocation
Analytics
Identifies Traffic Source

Strictly Necessary

Yes
Yes
Yes
No
Yes
No

13.9          You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and                           efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.
13.10        It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your                              internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.
                   OR
                  Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use                       Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our [products] AND/OR [services]. By using Our Site you may also receive certain                       third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third party Cookies are used on                         Our Site for Analytics, Location Services. In addition, Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics, which also use Cookies. Website analytics refers to a set                   of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling Us to better understand how people use Our Site.            

14. Contacting Us
14.1          If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at info@datatime.co.uk, by telephone on 01623 883 073, or by post at Data Time                     Systems Ltd, Upper Hexgreave, Hexgreave Hall, Farnsfield, Newark, Nottinghamshire, NG22 8LS. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for                             information about the data We hold about you (as under section 12, above).

15. Changes to Our Privacy Policy
15.1          We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have                    accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Terms & Conditions

Ooops! Apologies, it appears that our Terms & Conditions are not quite ready to be published! - Please bear with us whilst we apply the finishing touches to our new website...

If you require any information that has not already been presented on the following page please do get in touch by one of the following methods:-

Tel: 01623 883 073
Email: info@datatime.co.uk