• You are here:
  • Home »

PRIVACY NOTICE

BACKGROUND

Data Time Systems understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

1. Information About Us
Data Time Systems.
A limited company registered in England & Wales under company number 3876284.
Registered Office: 2A Oxford Rd. West Bridgford.Nottingham.NG2 5JQ.
Main trading address: Hexgreave Hall Estates. Upper Hexgreave. Farnsfield. Nottinghamshire.NG22 8LS
VAT number: 416 1143 92.
Data Protection Officer:   Mr Michael Blencowe.
                                             Email address: info@datatime.co.uk  
                                             Telephone number: 01623 883 073
                                             Postal Address: Trading address listed above.

We are regulated by the ICO [Information Commissioner’s Office

2. What Does This Notice Cover
This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

3. What is Personal Data
Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’. Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers. The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

4. What Are My Rights
Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

   a)     The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always                   contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.

   b)     The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.

   c)     The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find             out more

   d)    The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part                11 to find out more.

   e)     The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

   f)     The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

   g)     The right to data portability. This means that you can ask us for a copy of your personal data held by us to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

   h)     Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way. Part 6 explains more about how we use your personal                     data.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11. Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau. If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

5. What Personal Data Do You Collect?
We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

     - Name;
     - Date of birth;
     - Gender;
     - Address;
     - Email address;
     - Telephone number;
     - Business name;
     - Job title;
     - Profession;
     - Payment information
     - Information about your preferences and interests

6. How Do You Use My Personal Data?
Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

     - Providing and managing your account.
     - Supplying our products and services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
     - Personalising and tailoring our products and services for you.
     - Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
     - Supplying you with information by email or post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by contacting us using the details in Part 11.
     - Or by clicking on the Unsubscribe link on our delivery email.

With your permission and where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone and post with information, news, and offers on our products and services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

7. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?
We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

     - The data we hold on you will be reviewed annually, to check the information is accurate and up to date;
     - During all active communications between you and Data Time Systems, confirmation may also be requested to check the information we hold is accurate and up to            date
     - Where you inform us, you are leaving the Company or are no longer the correct point of contact.
     - Should you wish to terminate your account with Data Time Systems please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.
     - Should you request a ‘Subject Access Request’ or confirm that you wish to be removed from our database(s).

8. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?
We currently store your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.
 
In order to improve productivity and our services, We may choose to store or transfer some or all of your personal data in countries that are not part of the European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). These are known as “third countries”. This will primarily affect data stored in our online subscription-based cloud accounting application ‘Xero’.  This means that we will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR including:

     - Only activating cloud-based subscriptions which have proven security and data servers located in ‘safe countries’ e.g. USA, Australia and New Zealand.
     - Where any 3rd party applications adhere to GDPR compliance or can prove appropriate safeguards for your data
     - Where applicable standard form data export agreements are in place with our preferred 3rd party applications (cloud subscriptions) which have been approved by the           European Commission as a lawful basis for transferring personal data to non- EEA countries like the USA.

The security of your personal data is essential to us and to protect your data, we continually review how and where your data is stored.

9. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?
We may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply products and services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery, and marketing. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold.
 
     - DHL is used by Data Time Systems to assist with delivery of goods to our customers B2B. UK Mail’s registered office is; Southern Hub, Unit 1, Horton Road, Colnbrook, Berkshire SL3 0BB.

     - Worldpay is used by Data Time Systems to facilitate card data processing payment services for our customers over the phone or in person. Worldpay’s registered office is; The Walbrook Building, 25 Walbrook, London. EC4N 8AF.

     - HR Industries is used by Data Time Systems as a supplier of Tier 2 support services for the Focus T&A product, where additional developer led assistance is required. HR Industries operates from; BlueSky Business Centre, 25 Cecil Pashley, Shoreham BN43 5FF.

     - Harwood & Ball is used by Data Time Systems to facilitate year end accounting services, with necessary access to our accounts application. Harwood & Ball operates from 2a Oxford Rd, West Bridgford, Nottingham, NG2 5JQ.

     - 4Com is used by Data Time Systems as their VOIP telephone network provider allowing both audio and video conference calls. 4Com operates from One Lansdowne Plaza, 24 Christchurch Road, Bournemouth, Dorset BH1 3NE.

The security of your personal data is essential to us and to protect your data, we continually review how and where your data is stored.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law. We contract with third parties (as described above), and those third parties are located in the UK. We may sometimes contract with third parties (as described above) that are located outside of the European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). If any personal data is transferred to a third party outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR, as explained above in Part 8. In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

10. How Can I access My Personal Data?
If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”. All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible. There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding. We will respond to your subject access request within 28 days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

11. How Do I Contact You?
To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Michael Blencowe):
     Email address: info@datatime.co.uk
     Telephone number: 01623 883 073
     Postal Address: Data Time Systems, Hexgreave Hall Estates, Farnsfield, Newark, Nottinghamshire, NG22 8LS.

12. Changes to this Privacy Notice
We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection. Any changes will be made available on our website www.datatime.co.uk and where appropriate via direct communication.

[contact-form-7 id=”2571″ title=”Data-Controller”]